Previous shortlists and winners

2020

Winner

Shelley Day What Are You Like (Postbox Press)

Shortlist

Lucy Sweeney Byrne Paris Syndrome (Banshee Press)

Ruby Cowling This Paradise (Boiler House Press)

Sarah Hall Sudden Traveller (Faber)

Linda Mannheim This Way to Departures (Influx Press)

The Readers prize was awarded to Ruby Cowling for Flamingo Land.

2019

Winner

David Szalay, Turbulence (Cape)

Shortlist

Wendy Erskine, Sweet Home (Stinging Fly)

Vicky Grut,  Live Show, Drink Included (Holland Park Press)

Chris Power, Mothers (Faber)

Simon van Booy,  The Sadness of Beautiful Things (Penguin, USA)

Lucy Wood, The Sing of the Shore (4th Estate)

EHU Short Story Prize 2019 at Waterstone’s, Piccadilly, London on 25th October 2019.

2018

Winner

Tessa Hadley, Bad Dreams (Cape)

Shortlist

Sarah Hall, Madame Zero (Faber)

Alison MacLeod, All the Beloved Ghosts (Bloomsbury)

Tom Rachman, Basket of Deplorables (Riverrun Books)

Leone Ross, Come Let Us Sing Anyway (Peepal Tree Press)

EHU Short Story Prize 2019 at Waterstone’s, Piccadilly, London on 25th October 2019.

2017

Winner

Daisy Johnson, Fen (Cape)

Shortlist

Lucy Caldwell, Multitudes (Faber)

Irenosen Okjie, Speak Gigantular (Jacaranda)

K.J. Orr, Light Box (Daunt)

Joanna Walsh, Vertigo (And Other Stories)

Photographed by David P Scott. All rights reserved.

2016

Winner

Jessie Greengrass, An Account of the Decline Of The Great Auk, According To One Who Saw It (John Murray Press)

Shortlist

Kate Clanchy, The Not-Dead and the Saved (Picador)

Stuart Evers, Your Father Sends his Love (Picador)

China Mieville, Three Moments of an Explosion (Macmillan)

Thomas Morris, We Don’t Know What We’re Doing (Faber & Faber)

Angela Readman, Don’t Try This at Home (And Other Stories)

Photographed by David P Scott. All rights reserved.

2015

Winner

Kirsty Gunn, Infidelities (Faber & Faber)

Shortlist

Madeleine D’Arcy, Waiting for the Bullet (Doire Press)

Carys Davies, The Temptation of Galen Pike (Salt)

Toby Litt, Life-Like (Seagull Books)

Anneliese Mackintosh, Any Other Mouth (Freight)

Rose Tremain, The American Lover (Chatto & Windus)

Photographed by David P Scott. All rights reserved.

2014

Winner

John Burnside, Something Like Happy (Jonathan Cape)

Shortlist

Jaki McCarrick, The Scattering (Seren Books)

Bernie McGill, Sleepwalkers (Whittrick Press)

David Rose, Posthumous Stories (Salt)

Rachel Trezise, Cosmic Latte (Parthian)

2013

Winner

Kevin Barry, Dark Lies the Island (Jonathan Cape)

Shortlist

Emma Donoghue, Astray (Pan Macmillan)

Adam Marek, The Stone Thrower (Comma Press)

This Isn’t The Sort Of Thing That Happens To Someone Like You (Bloomsbury)

Jane Rogers,  Hitting Trees With Sticks (Comma Press)

Lucy Wood, Diving Belles (Bloomsbury)

2012

Winner

Sarah Hall, The Beautiful Indifference (Faber & Faber)

Shortlist

A.J. Ashworth, Somewhere Else or Even Here (Salt)

Tessa Hadley,  Married Love (Jonathan Cape)

Rowena Macdonald, Smoked Meat (Flambard)

Zoe Lambert, The War Tour (Comma)

2011

Winner

Graham Mort, Touch (Seren)

Shortlist

Michèle Roberts, Mud, Stories and Sex and Love (Virago)

Polly Samson, Perfect Lives (Virago)

Helen Simpson, In-flight Entertainment (Jonathan Cape)

Tom Vowler, The Method (Salt Publishing)

2010

Winner

Jeremy Dyson, The Cranes that Build the Cranes (Abacus)

Shortlist

Jane Feaver, Love Me Tender (Vintage)

A.L. Kennedy, What Becomes  (Vintage)

Nuala Ni Conchuir, Nude (Salt )

Robert Shearman, Love Songs for the Shy & Cynical (Big Finish)

2009

Winner

Chris Beckett, The Turing Test (Elastic)

Shortlist

Gerard Donovan, Country of the Grand (Faber)

Anne Enright, Yesterday’s Weather (Cape)

Shena Mackay, The Atmospheric Railway (Cape)

Ali Smith, The First Person and Other Stories (Hamish Hamilton)

2008

Winner

Claire Keegan, Walk the Blue Fields (Faber & Faber)

Shortlist

Christopher Fowler, Old Devil Moon (Serpent’s Tail)

Jane Gardam The People on Privilege Hill  (Little Brown)

Simon Robson The Separate Heart (Vintage)

Robert Shearman Tiny Deaths (Comma Press)

2007

Winner

Colm Tóibín, Mothers and Sons (Picador)

Shortlist

Neil Gaiman, Fragile Things (Headline Review)

Jackie Kay, Wish I Was Here (Picador)

Nicholas Royle, Mortality (Serpent’s Tail)

Tamar Yellin, Kafka in Bronteland (Toby Press)