Any Edge Hill University staff or student with an genuine interest in sustainability can become a SustainNET Member. It entails no work obligation, and your level of involvement is up to you to decide. As the About page explains, SustainNET is a network community working to advance the sustainability agenda both at Edge Hill University and in our local region. Come join us, and help us make a positive difference in the world we live. If you are interested in becoming a SustainNET Member please contact its leader, Prof Christopher Dent. We look forward to hearing from you.

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Christopher DentSustainNet LeaderBusiness School
Sven BatkeCo-Leader – ResearchBiology
Elaine BeesleyCo-Leader – Communications & MediaIT Services/Web
Geoff BeatieCo-Leader – ResearchPsychology
Claire BlennerhassettCo-Leader – ResearchMedical School/Health
Chris DoranCo-Leader – Education for Sustainable DevelopmentBusiness School
Sonia EdwardsCo-Leader – Education for Sustainable DevelopmentLearning Services
Victoria FosterCo-Leader – Partners & External RelationsSocial Sciences, ISR
Chris HughesCo-Leader – Student EngagementGraduate School
Michelle ManCo-Leader – Webinar SeriesCreative Arts
Laura McGuireCo-Leader – Webinar SeriesPsychology
Nonso NnamokoCo-Leader – ResearchComputer Science
Maureen O’ShaughnessyCo-Leader – Education for Sustainable DevelopmentEducation
Lena SimicCo-Leader – Arts, Culture and PerformanceCreative Arts
Keziah StottCo-Leader – Events and Facilities LiaisonSustainability
Marcello TrovatiCo-Leader – Webinar SeriesComputer Science
Faye WaltersCo-Leader – Student EngagementStudent Services
Elke Weissmann Co-Leader – Student EngagementCreative Arts (Film & Television)
Amee Yostrakul Co-Leader – Student EngagementBusiness School

SustainNet Members

Julie AbayomiApplied Health & Social CareJulie’s Staff Profile
Jo Albin-ClarkEducationJo’s Staff Profile
Ufuk Alpsahin Cullen Business SchoolUfuk’s Staff Profile
Kate ArnoldInternationalInternational
Paul AshtonBiologyPaul’s Staff Profile
Amanda BennettLearning ServicesLearning Services
Graham BloorBusiness SchoolGraham’s Staff Profile
Karen BloyceEducationKaren’s Research Profile
Lisa BurkeGeograhpyLisa’s Staff Profile
Reece BurnsCriminologyReece’s Staff Profile
Kim CassidyBusiness SchoolKim’s Staff Profile
Nick CatahanBusiness SchoolNick’s Staff Profile
Alison ClarkStudent Services: Student Experience TeamStudent Services
Robyn ClarkeSocial SciencsRobyn’s Staff Profile
Becka Colley-Foster CareersCareers
Dan CopleyLearning ServicesLearning Services
Joaquin CortesGeographyJoaquin’s Staff Profile
Jay CullenResearchJay’s Staff Profile
Georgie CunninghamDramaTenderfoot Theatre Company
Jacqueline DaviesBusiness SchoolJacqueline’s Research Profile
Elisabeth DedmanBusiness SchoolElisabeth’s Staff Profile
Laura EastlakeEnglish & Creative ArtsLaura’s Staff Profile
Helen EcclestonBusiness SchoolHelen’s Staff Profile
Joanne EganGeographyJoanne’s Staff Profile
Emma FitzsimonsFacilities Management: Maintenance Services
Dave ForrestCreative ArtsDave’s Staff Profile
Anna FrancaLearning ServicesLearning Services
Ellen FryBiologyEllen’s Staff Profile
Felicity GannonFacilities Management: SustainabilitySustainability
Jayne GarnerMedical School/Health
Fiona HallettGraduate SchoolFiona’s Staff Profile
Aisha Ijaz Business SchoolAisha’s Staff Profile
Victoria Inyang Talbot EducationVictoria’s Staff Profile
Anna JonesGeographyAnna’s Staff Profile
Claire JonesGeographyClaire’s Staff Profile
Katherine JonesNutrition & Health FHSCM
Hassan MalikComputer ScienceHassan’s Staff Profile
Susie MarriottBusiness SchoolSusie’s Staff Profile
Linda MarronEducation for Sustainable DevelopmentLinda’s Staff Profile
Giles McClellandBusiness SchoolGiles’s Staff Profile
Lauren McGalePsychologyLauren’s Staff Profile
John MercerBusiness SchoolJohn’s Staff Profile
Jacob ObodaiSocial SciencesJacob’s Staff Profile
Anne OxbroughBiologyAnne’s Staff Profile
Adjanie PatabendigeBiologyAdjanie’s Staff Profile
Roger PerrinComputer ScienceComputer Science
Chris PhelanBusiness SchoolChris’s Staff Profile
Mehmet PinarBusiness SchoolMehmet’s Staff Profile
John PlummerBusiness SchoolJohn’s Research Profile
Elizabeth ReedCentre for Learning & TeachingLizy’s Staff Profile
Christopher RiceMedical SchoolChris’s Research Profile
Janet RichardsonGeographyJanet’s Staff Profile
Nicky RoachCorporate CommunicationsPress Office
John SandarsMedical SchoolJohn’s Staff Profile
Tim SaundersEducationTim’s Staff Profile
Mark SchofieldCentre for Learning & TeachingMark’s Staff Profile
Andy SmithFAS – SportAndy’s Staff Profile
Kay SpearsInternationalKay’s Staff Profile
Kellyann StephenBusiness SchoolKellyann’s Research Profile
Sally StuartAllied Health Professions (Manchester Campus)Sally’s Research Profile
Jackie SumnerEducationJackie’s Staff Profile
Fiona SysonBusiness SchoolFiona’s Staff Profile
Dorothy TsePsychologyDorothy’s Staff Profile
Neil TonerFacilities Management: Grounds TeamFacilities Management
Richard TwineSocial SciencesRichard’s Staff Profile
Emre UnluBusiness SchoolEmru’s Staff Profile
Zana VathiSocial SciencesZana’s Staff Profile
Nicola Van RijsbergenFAS:PsychologyNicola’s Staff Profile
Andrew WatkinsEducationAndrew’s Research Profile
Hefin Williams Early Years EducationHefin’s Staff Profile
Lee-Anne WidnallFaculty of Health, Social Care & MedicineLee-Anne’s Staff Profile
Clare WoolhouseEducationClare’s Staff Profile
Huaizhong (Sam) ZhangComputer ScienceSam’s Staff Profile

Student Members

John BallBiology
Jessica BurgessBusiness School
Callum Butler Biology
Matthew CarterBusiness School
Alice CattellBusiness School
Michael ChiazorBusiness School
Becky Cleave Education
Katelyn DohertyBiology
Jenna FoskettBiology
Alexandra HeggartyGeography
Kaitlyn HennieBusiness School
Raymond HennieBusiness School
Michelle HopwoodBusiness School
Indiana JonesBiology
Liam Liversage Business School
Scott MarshallCreative Arts
Hannah McDermottBusiness School
Peter McKeownBusiness School
Sarah McQuillanBiology
Oliver MooresBusiness School
Humza MuhammadHealth, Social care and Medicine
Elliott OttleyBusiness School
Gifty RejiBusiness School
Johan David Reyes ChavezBiology
Jack RodgersSocial Sciences
Ethan ScottSocial Sciences
Katie SwiftEducation
Brandon ThompsonBiology
Kai TysonBusiness School
Ellie WardBiology
Eleanor RowellSocial Sciences
Jessica WoodenBiology